DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT AND POLICY –

 

Your privacy is our utmost concern. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and right to control information about yourself and to decide how and to what extent such information is shared with others. Our goal is to ensure the highest levels of security and confidentiality.

The personal information you have provided will only be collected, stored and used for specific purposes such as: to verify your identity, to process your purchases, to provide service and support, and to share product, service and company news and offerings with you, or for other legitimate reasons described by law.

We wish to assure you that we do not, and will not, sell your personal data to any third parties. We will only share your personal data outside pc4Me with your consent, as required by law or with companies that help pc4Me fulfil l its obligations with you, and then, only with partners who share pc4Me’s commitment to protecting your privacy and data.

Within reasonable time, you may ask information about the personal data that pc4Me holds about you and may request, as appropriate, correction or deletion.

OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES –

 

The privacy practices herein described are primarily intended for individuals in the Philippines and are designed to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Rep. Act. No. 10173) and it’s implementing rules and regulations. Your continued access of our websites or availment of our services will constitute your agreement to and acceptance of our Data Privacy Policy and any of its updates or revisions. When accessing our websites and/or availing of our services from outside the Philippines, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to and processed in the Philippines following legal and regulatory standards for data protection that may differ from current home or jurisdiction.

DEFINITIONS

As provided under the Act,

Personal Information/Data refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonable and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly or certainly identify an individual.

Sensitive personal information refers to personal information: (1) about an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations; (2) about an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings; (3) issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and (4) specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

WHAT WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU –

Pc4Me only asks for specific types of personal information. We may ask for your name, address, e-mail address, phone/mobile number and any other information which may directly identify you and to register or subscribe you to service or offers.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Pc4Me only uses your personal information for specific purposes. The information you provide will be kept confidential and is collected and processed for the following general purposes or for any other legitimate purpose described by applicable laws:

  • To verify your identity
  • To contact you
  • To process your purchase or provide requested services
  • To respond to queries, requests and complaints and improve how we interact with you
  • To determine the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and initiatives
  • To perform certain protective safeguards against improper use or abuse of products and services including fraud prevention
  • To perform other such activities permitted by law or with your consent

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

Pc4Me may collect information when you:

  • Register on any domain(s) and/or website(s) that are registered to or on behalf of the company
  • Request for a proposal for products and/or services
  • Place an order for products and/or services
  • Fill out a support request or request telephone technical support services
  • Provide feedback in an online survey
  • Participate in promotional offers
  • Subscribe to a newsletter or a mailing list

We may, as and when necessary, seek to verify or augment these information with third-party entities including government regulators, judicial, supervisory bodies, tax authorities or courts of competent jurisdiction and, in the process, gain additional information about you.

In the course of using our network of websites and electronic platforms, we may collect non-personal information such as those provided by your device which may include IP address, operating system, browser type and version, and other machine identifiers. We may likewise use web analytic tools, including those of third parties , that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated in connection with your activities when you visit the pages and our network of websites.

We may also collect, use and keep your personal opinions or comments made known to us via feedback or responses to surveys or any other interaction that you had with our employees, authorized representatives, agents and service providers.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Your information may be shared with other Pc4Me entities, agents or contractors performing services for Pc4Me. If so, Pc4Me will seek to ensure that the information is only used in connection with the functions these parties will be performing for Pc4Me and that all such information is treated in a confidential manner.

Pc4Me will disclose your personal information to the extent required or authorized by applicable law, if ordered or required to do so by a court or governmental authority as appropriate in each jurisdiction, or to ensure that we are in compliance with our legal obligations.

In case of disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy, we shall ensure that the same is disclosed strictly on a need-to-know basis and with strict confidentiality obligations in accordance with applicable laws.

We may transfer your personal information if Pc4Me, the website and/or both is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to different privacy policy.

Pc4Me will not disclose your personal information to any outside organization for its use in marketing. Personal information regarding you will not be given or sold to any outside organization for its use in marketing or solicitation.

NEWSLETTERS, MAILING LISTS, REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION

If you request, we (or any other Pc4Me entity or any agent working on behalf of Pc4Me entities) will send you information about your various services, or other products and services that may be of interest to you. Such information may encompass alerts to upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new products and services from Pc4Me. Only Pc4Me (or agents working on behalf of Pc4Me will send you this mailings. If you do not want to receive such mailing any longer, simply notify us by contacting us at the numbers and address herein provided.

CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR ACCOUNT –

 

You may notify us to change, modify, supplement or change any personal information you may have disclosed by sending us an email. We shall exert reasonable efforts to attend to such request within 30 days from receipt of your email or such other earlier period required by law.

You may also request to delete, whether in whole or in part, personal information you have shared to us by sending us an email. Barring any unforeseen circumstances and unless precluded by law, we will comply with your request and delete your personal information in accordance with your instructions within 30 days from your request or such other earlier period required by law.

Even so, please understand that we may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or as necessary for our mutual protection.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION –

 

We fully recognize the value of your personal information particularly as it may include sensitive personal information such as your gender, government-issued IDs, etc. Appropriately, we strive to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information by employing physical, technological and procedural safeguards. We train our employees to properly handle your information. Whenever we engage other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect personal information aligned with our own security standards.

To protect your personal information our website is equipped with the following security mechanisms and safeguards:

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION –

 

Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected, and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, remains in effect and until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory or business purposes.

In any case, we will delete all your personal information in our system once we no longer need it for any legitimate business purpose which shall be no more than two (2) years from your last visit in the website unless you expressly request us to delete the same prior to said date.

YOUR RIGHTS –

 

Upon your request and within 30 days, we will inform you about the type of personal information we hold about you, the purposes for which we hold it and the possible recipients or types of recipients thereof.

Upon written request and within a reasonable period of time, we will correct, delete and/or block personal information from further processing if that information proves to be factually inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant to the purpose(s) of the processing.

In respecting your rights to privacy, you may opt to tell us:

  1. not to send you marketing materials via email;
  2. not to share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates or with other companies that we have business with provided that such information is not critical or required by applicable laws and regulations in maintaining the services you have availed with us;
  3. to update your information;
  4. about your other concerns relating to how we collect, use, share, protect or dispose of your information.

THIRD-PARTY SITES –

Please be aware that other Web sites including sites that may be accessed through our site e.g., via a hyperlink, may collect personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practice of such third-party web sites linked to any of our websites or any other site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY –

 

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement and Policy from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulations applicable to us or how we collect, use, protect, store, share or dispose of your personal information. Any relevant updates will be posted on our Website.

HOW YOU MAY CONTACT US –

 

For any queries, clarifications or requests on any aspect of this Statement, the exercise of your rights pertaining to your personal information or to provide any feedback that you may have about our processing your personal information, please feel free to visit our office during regular business hours (Monday – Saturday, 9:00 am – 6:00 pm) or contact at us the at following numbers: +63 923 083 6690. You may also email us at legal.pc4me@gmail.com.